Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

Information we collect from you directly. We may collect personal identification information from ‘Users’ in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when ‘Users’ visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our ‘Website’. ‘Users’ may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. ‘Users’ may, however, visit our ‘Website’ anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from ‘Users’ only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. ‘Users’ can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain ‘Website’ related activities.

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our site using a web browser

We may collect non-personal identification information about ‘Users’ whenever they interact with our ‘Website’. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about ‘Users’ means of connection to our ‘Website’, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your devices web browser when you visit the majority of websites on the internet. The text files contain information about you and the preferences you have for the website being visited. These cookies are stored so that a site can customise its pages for the next time you visit the website or return to a page previously visited. Cookie files will only store information from when you have visited the site and the choices you have made while on there. Personal information such as email addresses will not be stored unless you submit your email address to a web form.

 

What do we use this information for?

Noble Coder Limited, may collect and use ‘Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

 

How do we protect your data?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our ‘Website’.

 

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. If you have any questions please contact us using the details below

 

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@noblecoder.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Communication House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookies currently in use by Noble Coder Limited,

 

How do I delete cookies

If you visit one of our client websites or our own and wish to delete cookies set by our client websites or own you simply need to review your browser settings and simply delete all cookies present on your PC. Instructions for exactly how to do this depending on which browser you use will be available via your browsers corporate website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Noble Coder Limited, has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage ‘Users’ to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this ‘Website’, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our ‘Website’. Your continued use of the ‘Website’ following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Noble Coder Limited,
Office 1, First Floor, 5 Silver St,
Lincoln,
LN2 1DY
+44 (0)1522 581 601
rupert{at}noblecoder.co.uk

 

Page last updated: 16th May 2018